Honourboard

 

Club Champions 2016 - 2017

MEN'S

Singles Events

Men's Singles Champion Men's Two Bowls Singles Champion Men's 100up Singles Champion Novice Singles
 Mark Separovich  T McCormack  P Riggio  Murray Warren
Runner-Up Runner-Up Runner-Up Runner-Up
 Glyn Vaughan  J Stean  T Churcher  Ian Bennett
Plate Winner Plate Winner Plate Winner Plate Winner
       

Fours

Lead Second Third Skip
Winners   
 L Curtis  T McCormack  J Stean  M Separovich
Runner-Up   
 D Slade  P Buckingham  G Sewell  G Beckwith
Plate   
 T Williams  D Bradbury  T Hockey  P Pohe

 Triples

Lead Second Skip
Winners   
 P Riggio  T Churcher  G Vaughan
Runner-Up   
 R Daniels  R Kimble  M Halliday
Plate   
 J Mitchell  T Germaney P Pohe 

Pairs

Lead Skip
Winners   
 J Body  G Beckwith
Runner-Up   
 P Riggio  S Lee
Plate   
 T Churcher  G Vaughan

Bowler of the Year:

 

LADIES

Singles Events

Ladies Singles Champion Ladies Two Bowls Singles Champion Ladies 100up Singles Champion Novice Singles
   P Triner    
Runner-Up Runner-Up Runner-Up Runner-Up
   A Charlton    
Plate Winner Plate Winner Plate Winner Plate Winner
   P Stewart    

Fours

Lead Second Third Skip
Winners   
 R Creyk  N Irwine  C Thorn  M Cooney
Runner-Up   
 L McAlpine  S McCutcheon  N Separovich  A Charlton
Plate   
       

 Triples

Lead Second Skip
Winners   
 R Creyk  C Thorn  M Cooney
Runner-Up   
 S McCutcheon  N Separovich  A Charlton
Plate   
 B Loxley P Triner WJ Curtis

Pairs

Lead Skip
Winners   
 P Stewart  N Separovich
Runner-Up   
 P Triner  M Cooney
Plate   
 S McCutcheon  A Charlton

Bowler of the Year:

MIXED

Fours

Lead Second Third Skip
Winners   
       
Runner-Up   
       
Plate   
       

 

Pairs

Lead Skip
Winners   
 C Thorn  J Thorn
Runner-Up   
 S Bennett  J Mitchell
Plate   
 R Creyk  A Creyk

HONOURBOARD

Men's Singles

1969/70 Lionel Minchin 1970/71 Lionel Minchin 1971/72 Warren Smith 1972/73 Warren Smith 1973/74 Eddie Hunter 1974/75 Warren Smith 1975/76 Lionel Minchin 1976/77 Arthur Payne 1977/78 George Parker 1978/79 Noel Woods 1979/80 Russell Morgan 1980/81 Ron Mentiplay 1981/82 Warren Smith 1982/83 Warren Smith 1983/84 Eddie Hunter 1984/85 Jack Head 1985/86 Warren Smith 1986/87 Warren Smith 1987/88 Fred Stott 1988/89 Murray Cook 1989/90 Ron Solly 1990/91 Mick Halliday 1991/92 Mick Halliday 1992/93 Arthur Murphy 1993/94 Peter Airey 1994/95 Harry Walters 1995/96 Ross Anderson 1996/97 Mick Halliday 1997/98 Paul Pohe 1998/99 Arthur Murphy 1999/00 Arthur Murphy 2000/01 Ken Preston 2001/02 Rick Gilbert 2002/03 Ron Solly 2003/04 Terry Wheeler 2004/05 Les Carruthers 2005/06 Paul Pohe 2006/07 Paul Pohe 2007/08 Glyn Vaughan 2008/09 Jim McKenzie 2009/10 Glyn Vaughan 2010/11 Paul Pohe 2011/12 Paul Pohe 2012/13 Mark Separovich; 2013/14 Terry McCormack; 2014/15 Paul Pohe; 2015/16 G Vaughan.

Most Wins: 7 Warren Smith

Ladies Singles

1969/70 Sybil Williams 1970/71 Sybil Williams 1971/72 Val Stevens 1972/73 Val Stevens 1973/74 Dot Pulford 1974/75 Robin Dean 1975/76 Robin Dean 1976/77 Robin Dean 1977/78 Val Stevens 1978/79 Jean Clifton 1979/80 Val Stevens 1980/81 Val Stevens 1981/82 Dorothy van Heythuysen 1982/83 Val Stevens 1983/84 Joy Cook 1984/85 Telfer O'Sullivan 1985/86 Telfer O'Sullivan 1986/87 Telfer O'Sullivan 1987/88 Robin Mullings 1988/89 Una Stott 1989/90 Una Stott 1990/91 Angela Charlton 1991/92 Una Stott 1992/93  Robin Mullings 1993/94 Bev White 1994/95  Bev White 1995/96 Robin Mullings 1996/97 Bev White 1997/98 Bev White 1998/99 R Mullings 1999/00 Renate Coote 2000/01 Renate Coote 2001/02 Angela Charlton 2002/03 Angela Charlton 2003/04 Angela Charlton 2004/05 Angela Charlton 2005/06 Renate Coote 2006/07 Norma Separovich 2007/08 Renate Coote 2008/09 Madge Stokes 2009/10 Maisie Davey 2010/11 Pat Triner 2011/12 Renate Coote 2012/13 Marlene Yates 2013/14 Renate Coote; 2014/15 Ronda Creyk; 2015/16 Ronda Creyk.

Most Wins: 6 Val Stevens

High Achievers (State & National)

Members who have achieved state and national recognition or who have won major events

Men

1983/84 Warren Smith Runner up State Singles

1993/94 Simon Lee Winner Champion of Champions  Scrounger 

2003/04 Simon Lee Winner King of King Scroungers

2006/07 Tony Churcher Winner Champion of Champions  Scrounger 

2007/08 Ken Triner, Terry McCormack, Bob Bitmead Winner of the Over 60 State Triples 

2007/08 Glyn Vaughan, Jim McKenzie Winner of the over 60 state pairs  

2008/09 Tony Churcher Winner King of King Scroungers  

2009/10 Ian Quayle Winner of the State Men's Division 3 and under

2010/11 Glynn Vaughan and Allan Petchell  Winner of the Over 60 State Pairs 

2012/13 Glyn Vaughan, Jim Stean, Peter Reed  Winner of the Over 60 State Triples 

2012/13 Glyn Vaughan Over 60 s State Singles Winner 

2012/13 Glyn Vaughan Over 60s Male Bowler of the year

2014 Over 60s Men's National Side Series Best Player Glyn Vaughan

2015  Over 60s Men's National Side Series Best Player Glyn Vaughan

WEST AUSTRALIAN STATE SENIORS REPRESENTATIVE

GLYN VAUGHAN 2007, 2008,2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Ladies

1986/87 Robyn Mullings Winner Champion of Champion Novice Singles
1991/92 Robyn Mullings Winner Masters Singles
1993/94 Robyn Mullings & Angela Charlton Winner Masters Pairs
1993/94 Robyn Mullings, Margaret Davies, Marion Gunn, Colleen Anderson Winner State Carnival Fours
1994/95 Bev White Winner State Singles
1994/95 Bev White, Angela Charlton Selected State Development Squad
1995/96 Angela Charlton, Robyn Mullings, Bev White Winner State Triples
1995/96 Robyn Mullings Selected State Development Squad
1995/96 Isabel Farr Winner Masters Scroungers
1995/96 Angela Charlton, Bev White Selected State Test Team
1995/96 Bev White Selected State Team
1996/97 Robyn Mullings Selected State Team
1997/98 Bev White, Norma Simms, Angela Charlton, Renate Coote Winner State Fours
1998 Renate Coote  Selected National Development Series
1998/99 Bev White, Angela Charlton, Renate Coote Winner Masters Triples
1998/99 Robyn Mullings & Rose Woodhouse Winner State Pairs
1999 Angela Charlton Selected National Development Squad Series
2000/01 Renate Coote, Angela Charlton, Esme Kirkwood, Norma Simms Winner Masters Fours
2001/02 Angela Charlton Winner State Singles
2001/02 June Smith Runner up State Singles
2001/02 Angela Charlton Winner  Metropolitan Bowler of the Year
2002 Angela Charlton Winner Australian Champion of Champion Singles
2002/03 Angela Charlton, Marlene Yates Selected State Test Team
2002/03 Angela Charlton Selected State Team
2003/04 Angela Charlton Selected State Team
2003 Angela Charlton World Bowls Singles Championship Quarter Finalist
2006 Renate Coote Indoor State Singles Champion
2008/9 Renate Coote State over 60 Singles Champion
2013 Renate Coote West Australian Ladies State Seniors representative